Tuesday, February 21, 2012

I just couldn't stop!!!

The last few nights I've been sewing up a storm of string blocks!  Well, 80, to be exact!  lol

They're not trimmed yet, but I'll do that when I have the block they butt up against finished.....just to make sure they fit just right.

I'm one of those quilters that when I have nothing but 2 inch blocks, 20 all sewed together......the end measurement always seems to have an additional 1/16th of an inch extra!  And I've kindof learned by now that when a piece has to sit up next to it, I just wait to be sure BEFORE cutting it!

I've kindof tackled this Jubilee quilt in a Bonnie Hunter Mystery kindof way........cuz if I just sewed one block at a time......I think it would end up a placemat!  So I've made the 80 string triangles, and I've made about 200 of the hst.......only 246 more of those to go!  Woohoo!  lol

I'm hoping to spend the next 3 days off making the rest of the hst, and then sewing them into their blocks, 156 of them!  I think I'm gonna be putting on a Jane Austen Marathon to sew by......some Pride and Prejudice, Persuasion, and some Sense and Sensibility.  That should put me in sewing bliss!  :o)

Have a great week!

Regan  :o)


  1. orange you glad~!?!~
    sorry, i couldn't resist.
    this is coming along pretty fast. can hardly wait to see more.


  2. I don't like to sew this crazy way unless I really want to get something done. You are doing great!! I like your placemat analogy! Maybe that is why i have so many small quilts! LOL

  3. Well done you Regan. Can I stop by for the Jane Austen Marathon? Persuasion with Ciaran Hinds and Amanda Root is my favourite! Happy stitching!

  4. WOW, Regan, you're on a roll ! ;>)
    Hmmmm... I might come along for the Jane Austen marathon, as well, prepare the teapot and the kettle, dear ! HeeHee...


  5. Hi Regan, love the orange and the quilt you're doing. Especially the 3 different borders, really fun. Think you're the over achiever of the group so far!! Keep it up.

  6. Glad you have the time off to quilt and hope you get a lot done. Love how it's coming along!

  7. Sewing bliss...have I told you how much I love orange? I know you asked early on if anybody else liked it. I do. and, I'm loving watching your quilt take shape from tiny pieces. Lane

  8. Engines roar...Crowds cheer...You GO GIRL!!!
    Orange is the bomb.
    I love how you just bought that last week and already you're whacking into submission. It's going to be gorgeous!!!